Sunday, July 21, 2024

BAFF sends our best wishes to all previous Members of Parliament of any party who had served in HM Forces, and either retired or failed to win their contest at the recent General Election.

Following the General Election, Forces|Net have provided a list of new or returning MPs who have served in the armed forces. We've added one name, Angus MacDonald, whose election count was completed after publication of the Forces News article.

Mr MacDonald's election makes a total of 36 MPs, which - as Forces|Net say - is actually a reduction on the 2019 election, which saw 50 MPs with some armed forces background.

Conservative Party (17)

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) - Officer, Royal Navy

Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) - Captain, Royal Tank Regiment

Ben Obese-Jecty (Huntingdon) - Captain, Royal Yorkshire Regiment

David Davis (Goole and Pocklington) - Reservist, Special Air Service

David Reed (Exmouth and Exeter East) - JNCO, Royal Marines

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) - Surgeon, Royal Navy

James Cleverly (Braintree) - Officer, Royal Artillery

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) - Royal Naval Reserve

Lincoln Jopp MC (Spelthorne) - Commanding Officer, Scots Guards

Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford) - Lieutenant, Royal Anglian Regiment

Neil Shastri-Hurst (Solihull West and Shirley) - Major, Royal Army Medical Corps

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) - Major, Royal Mercian and Lancastrian Yeomanry

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) - Honourable Artillery Company

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) - Captain, Scots Guards

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) - Lieutenant, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Stuart Anderson (South Shropshire) - JNCO, Royal Green Jackets

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) - Lieutenant Colonel, Intelligence Corps

Labour Party (13)

Al Carns (Birmingham Selly Oak) - Colonel, Royal Marines

Alex Ballinger (Halesowen) - Officer, Royal Marines, two tours of Afghanistan

Bayo Alaba (Southend East & Rochford) - JNCO, Parachute Regiment, Army Reserve

Calvin Bailey (Leyton & Wanstead) - Pilot, Royal Air Force

Clive Lewis (Norwich South) - Officer, 7 Rifles, Army Reserve, tour of Afghanistan

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley North) - Major, Parachute Regiment

Fred Thomas (Plymouth Moor View) - Captain, Royal Marines

Helena Dollimore (Hastings & Rye) - Reservist

Jenny Riddell-Carpenter (Suffolk Coastal) - Reservist

Louise Jones (North East Derbyshire) - Officer, Intelligence Corps

Mike Tapp (Dover) - Analyst, Intelligence Corps, three tours

Paul Foster (South Ribble) - British Army, 15 years' service

Will Stone (Swindon North) - JNCO, The Rifles

Liberal Democrats (six)

Cameron Thomas (Tewkesbury) - Royal Air Force, 25 years' service

Dr Mike Martin (Tunbridge Wells) - Army, multiple tours of Afghanistan

Helen Maguire (Epson and Ewell) - Captain, Royal Military Police

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and East) - Private, Army Reserve

Richard Foord (Honiton and Sidmouth) - Major, Adjutant General's Corps, Educational and Training Services

Angus MacDonald (Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire) - Lieutenant, Queen's Own Highlanders

Democratic Unionist Party (one)

Jim Shannon (Strangford) - JNCO, Ulster Defence Regiment, Royal Artillery, Army Reserve

Log in to comment